USA TRACK & FIELD, ARIZONA

TRACK & FIELD MEET

DATE:           
SATURDAY, March 2, 2019 
                   
TIME:           
8:00 A.M.
 
SITE:         
YOUNGKERS HIGH SCHOOL
3000 S. Apache Rd., Buckeye, AZ 85326
                                                                        
SANCTIONED BY, USA TRACK & FIELD, ARIZONA
 
ELIGIBILITY:   

The competition is open to all youth athletes.  USA Track & Field  membership  IS REQUIRED. To represent a club, that club must be a current member of USA Track & Field. 

Club and athlete information is available through the Arizona office of USA Track & Field
480-949-1991
Web:  arizona.usatf.org

Competition will be conducted in the following age divisions:

AGE  GROUPS:
8 & under             2011 +                   13-14          2005 - 2006
9-10                      2009- 2010            15-16          2003 - 2004
11-12                    2007- 2008            17-18          2001 - 2002

ENTRY FEE:    $5.00 per athlete, Payable on line at Athletic.net, at time of entry.
 
ENTRY: All entries will be done on-line: (Athletic.net Calendar)
On line registration deadline is 3 PM, Feb. 27, 2019.
To enter go to Athletic.net Calendar, select the date of the meet and site, and follow
the instructions. 

NO MAILED, FAXED, OR E-MAILED ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Event Limit:   
Limit 3 events including relays, for 8-U, 9-10, and 11-12,
4 events including relays for 13-14, 15-16 and 17-18
.
 
TIMING:      
FAT TIMING (LYNX) timing, with hand timing backup.
 
AWARDS:      

Ribbons first thru sixth place, all events.  
              
RUNNING EVENTS:
All running events will be conducted as timed finals, except the 55m Dash,which will have trials, and finals.
All relay team members must wear a top and shorts of the same color. 
EVENTS WILL BE RUN YOUNGEST TO OLDEST, GIRLS FIRST, EXCEPT THE HURDLES, WHICH WILL BE RUN BOYS FIRST, OLDEST TO YOUNGEST.                                                                                             
                
FIELD EVENTS: 

All athletes will be given 3 attempts, with the top 8 going to finals,  for 3 additional attempts (excluding the High Jump & Pole Vault).  
 
CONDUCT:    

Coaches and parents are responsible for the conduct of all their team members.
Failure to maintain proper control and to display good sportsmanship could result in the removal of the team or individual from further USATF competition


 NO SMOKING WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE FIELD OF COMPETITION OR IN THE STANDS.
ALCOHOL IS NOT PERMITTED ON SCHOOL PROPERTY, CONSUMPTION WILL BE IMMEDIATELY
 REPORTED TO THE POLICE

 

INFORMATION:           

 

USA TRACK & FIELD ARIZONA, OFFICE   

Bob Flint
480-949-1991
usatfaz@cox.net

ARIZONA YOUTH CHAIR

James Smith 602.319.2523
james@azflames.com

WEBSITE

arizona.usatf.org

 

 ORDER OF EVENTS TRACK MEET WILL RUN ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS
ALL RUNNING EVENTS WILL BE TIMED FINALS.

NOTE: EVENTS LISTED MAY NOT BE CONTESTED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES

 

8:00 A.M. START

 

1500m / 3000m Race Walk (9-10 thru 17-18)

100m Dash (8U thru 17-18)

4X800 Relay (11-12 thru 17-18)

400m Dash (8U thru 17-18)

3000m Run (11-12 thru 17-18)

1500m Run (8U thru 17-18)

4x100 Relays (8U thru 17-18)

300m Hurdles (17-18, 15-16 Boy)

110m Hurdles (17-18, 15-16 Boy)

300m Hurdles (17-18, 15-16 Girl)

100m Hurdles (17-18, 15-16 Girl)

200m Hurdles (13-14 Boy & Girl)

100m Hurdles (13-14 Boy & Girl)

200m Dash (8U thru 17-18)

80m Hurdles (11-12 Boy & 11-12 Girl)

4x400 Relay (8U thru 17-18) 

800m  Run (8U thru 17-18)

                                                       

 

ORDER OF EVENTS FIELD 
FIRST AGE GROUP, EACH EVENT 
STARTS AT 8:00 A.M. 

                                      

 

Triple Jump -
8 A.M.

High Jump -
8 A.M.

Shot Put - 8 A.M.

Discus - 8 A.M.

Mini Javelin -
8 A.M.

15-16, 17-18 Boy

11-12 Boy/11-12 Girl

15-16, 17-18 Boy

11-12 Girl/11-12 Boy

9-10 Girl 300g

15-16, 17-18 Girl

9-10 Girl/9-10 Boy

15-16, 17-18 Girl

15-16, 17-18 Boy

8U Girl 300g

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

15-16, 17-18 Girl

9-10 Boy 300g

15-16, 17-18 Boy

11-12 Boy/11-12 Girl

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

8U Boy 300g

15-16, 17-18 Girl

8U/9-10 Girl

Long Jump (after triple jump)

Long Jump -
8 A.M.

Javelin - 8 A.M.

Pole Vault -
8 A.M.

Aero Javelin (following mini javelin)

8U Boy

8U Girl 

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

13-14 Boy/13-14 Girl

11-12 Girl 450g

9-10 Boy 

13-14 Girl

15-16 Boy/15-16 Girl

15-16 Boy/15-16 Girl

11-12 Boy 450g

15-16, 17-18 Boy

9-10 Girl

17-18 Boy/17-18 Girl

17-18 Boy/17-18 Girl

13-14 Boy 

11-12 Girl

11-12 Boy

15-16, 17-18 Girl