ARIZONA YOUTH XC
ALL-AMERICANS
2010-2017


Below are the lists of our talented Arizona youth distance athletes (2010-2017) who have become All-Americans in cross country. In order to become an All-American in cross country you must place in the top 25 in your age group at the Junior Olympic National Championships.

XC All-Americans 2017        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Angel Curley Flagstaff Roam 5000 m 17 and 18 Women  
Povi Plan Flagstaff Roam 5000 m 17 and 18 Women  
Woodlyn Smith Flagstaff Roam 5000 m 15 and 16  Girls  
Alexander Rafferty NX Level 5000 m 15 and 16 Boys  
Randy Espinoza Unattached 5000 m 15 and 16 Boys  
         
XC All-Americans 2016        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Alexander Rafferty NX Level 4000 m 13 and 14 Boys  
Jesus Aldana Glendale Flash 5000 m 15 and 16 Boys  
         
XC All-Americans 2015        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Allyson Arellano Aftershock 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
Karen Arellano Aftershock 5000 m 17 and 18 Women  
Penny Fenn Aftershock 5000 m 17 and 18 Women National Champ
Samantha Braun Arizona Elite 4000 m 13 and 14 Girls  
Edgar Barajas Edgar Barajas 5000 m 17 and 18 Men  
Angel Curley Team Run Flagstaff 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
Megan Holm Team Run Flagstaff 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
Povi Plank Team Run Flagstaff 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
         
XC All-Americans 2014        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Allyson Arellano Aftershock 5000 m  15 and 16 Girls  
Penny Fenn Aftershock 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
Jesselyn Bries Arizona Rising Suns 5000 m 15 and 16 Girls  
Xander Black Go The Distance 3000 m 11 and 12 Boys  
Morningrai Honani Team Runavajo 2000 m 7 and 8 Girls  
Alexander Rafferty Unattached 3000 m 11 and 12 Boys  
Derrick Silva Wicked Track 3000 m 11 and 12 Boys National Champ
         
XC All-Americans 2013        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Justin Pace Arizona Rising Suns 3000 m 9 and 10 Boys  
Xander Black Go The Distance 3000 m 11 and 12 Boys  
Derrick Silva Wicked Track 3000 m 11 and 12 Boys  
Estevan Gonzales Wicked Track 2000 m 7 and 8 Boys  
         
XC All-Americans 2012        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Alex Bates Glendale Flash 5000 m 17 and 18 Men  
Jorge Pineda Glendale Flash 5000 m 17 and 18 Men  
Angel Curley Team Runavajo 3000 m 11 and 12 Girls  
Kaleb Sandoval Team Runavajo 4000 m 13 and 14 Boys  
Nikesha Eagleman Team Runavajo 4000  m 13 and 14 Girls  
         
XC All-Americans 2011        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
No athletes        
         
XC All-Americans 2010        
Name Team Event Div National Champ
Ava Hamilton Go The Distance 3000 m 9 and 10 Girls  

(Last Updated 1/8/18)