USA TRACK & FIELD

ARIZONA ASSOCIATION

2019 STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

   SITE:        MESA COMMUNITY COLLEGE             SPONSORED & SANCTIONED BY:

                1833 W. SOUTHERN AVE               USA Track & Field,

                MESA, ARIZONA 85202                Arizona Association 

 

   DATE &       Saturday   May 25, 2019            7:00 A.M. Track & Field

   TIME:        Saturday   May 25, 2019            6:00 P.M. Track & Field  

                Sunday     May 26, 2019            7:00 A.M. Track & Field                                                  

                    

.          

   ELIGI-      Competition is open to all Arizona athletes, USATF membership

   BILITY:     is required.  To represent a club, that club must be a member

               in good standing of the Arizona Association, USATF.  Athlete

               and club membership information is available through the Arizona

               USATF office 480-949-1991.

 

 

   AGE         Competition will be conducted in the following age divisions:

   GROUPS:

                    year of birth               age on day of competition:

 

               8 & under        2011 +          Open Men/Women19-29

               9-10             2009-10         Masters Men/Women 30-34,35-39,

               11-12            2007-08         40-44, 45-49,50-54, 55-59,

               13-14            2005-06         60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79,                                   

               15-16            2003-04         80-84, 85-89, 90-94

               17-18            2001-02        

 

 ENTRY FEE   $4.00 per event, $16.00 per relay, 8 & under thru 17-18.

 

             $6.00 per event, $24.00 per relay, Open thru Masters Men/Women.

 

            ALL ENTRIES WILL BE DONE ON LINE:

 

THE ENTRY DEADLINE IS Wednesday MAY 22, 2019. 3:00 P.M. MOUNTAIN

STANDARD TIME. All entries will be done on line: athletic.net    

 

 

EVENT       Limit 3 events for 8 & under,9-10, 11-12, 4 events for all other youth

LIMITS:     age groups.  Relay team members must wear a top and shorts of the same

            color.   

 

              

 

AWARDS:     USATF Association medals will be awarded to the first, second,

            and third place finishers; ribbons fourth thru sixth place finishers.            

 

FIELD       All contestants will be given three preliminary attempts in each

EVENTS:     field event, (except the High Jump and Pole Vault).  The athletes

            attaining the best 9 marks will advance to the finals, including,

            ties, for three more attempts.  Preliminary marks will be counted

            in determining final placement.

 

 

RUNNING     All events will be run as scheduled, on the enclosed order of events.

EVENTS:     Those events where the number of entries do not require preliminary heats,

            the finals will be run in the preliminary time slot.

 

            THE 800M WILL BE RUN WITH A ONE TURN STAGGER, WITH A MAXIMUM OF

            12 ATHLETES PER HEAT.    

 

IMPLEMENTS: Check in will be at 6:30 A.M. both days, athletes may use their

            own implements, or those supplied.  Once an implement is certified

            for competition and used for such, it becomes meet property until

            the completion of that competition, excluding Javelins and Vaulting

            poles, these remain private property.

 

 

CONDUCT:    Coaches, team leaders and parents are responsible for the conduct

            of all their team members and officials.  Failure to maintain

            proper control and to display good sportsmanship at all times may

            result in the removal of the team and/or individual from future

            competition.

 

 

STARTING    Must be used for all running events of 400 meters or less, for

BLOCKS:     15-16 and 17-18 Boys & Girls, and open athletes. They are optional

            For Masters Men/Women.

 

 

WARM-UP:    Once the meet begins no warm up will be allowed on the track or

            infield.  Non competing athletes and coaches will not be allowed

            on the field, except in an emergency.

 

 

CHECK-IN:   Two calls will be given for each event. Track event athletes report

            directly to the Clerk of the course.  Field event athletes report

            to the official in charge of their field event.  Athletes must

            report ready to compete.  In the event an athlete is competing in a

            running event and field event, underway at the same time, they

            should report to the official in charge of the field event, and get

            permission to leave, and go to their running event. Events will not

            be held-up waiting for an athlete to return.

 

PROTEST:    Protests which develop during the meet must be made to the referee,

            not later than 30 minutes after the event results have been announced,

            or posted. 

            Proper rule reference must be cited.  All protest must be accompanied

            by a $50.00 cash fee, to be returned if the protest is upheld,

            forfeited if protest is denied.

 

 

2019 ARIZONA USA TRACK & FIELD

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

ORDER OF EVENTS

 

 

SATURDAY  May 25, 2019           RUNNING EVENTS   7:00 A.M.

 

     7:00 A.M.  1500m      RUN       FINAL (ALL AGES FEMALE/MALE)

                100m       DASH      PREL. (ALL AGES FEMALE/MALE)

                1500m/3000 WALK      FINAL (9-10 THRU MASTERS)                                                 

                400m       HURDLES   FINAL (15-16 THRU MASTERS FEMALE/MALE)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

                200m       HURDLES   FINAL (13-14 GIRLS & BOYS)

                4x100m     RELAY     FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

                4x800m     RELAY     FINAL (11-12 THRU MASTERS, FEMALE/MALE)

                400m       DASH      PREL. (ALL AGES FEMAL/MALE)      

                3000m      STEEPLE   FINAL (OPEN MEN THRU MASTERS MEN)    

                2000m      STEEPLE   FINAL (15-16/17-18 BOYS) 

                2000m      STEEPLE   FINAL (15-16/17-18 GIRLS/OPEN & MASTERS WOMEN)               

 

 

SATURDAY  May 25, 2019           RUNNING EVENTS   6:00 P.M.

 

     6:00 P.M.  110m       HURDLES   FINAL (15-16 BOYS THRU MASTER MEN)

                100m       HURDLES   FINAL (15-16 GIRLS THRU MASTERS WOMEN)

                100m       HURDLES   FINAL (13-14 BOYS & GIRLS)

                 80m       HURDLES   FINAL (11-12 BOYS & GIRLS)

                200m       DASH      PREL. (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

                400m       DASH      FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY  May 26, 2019             RUNNING EVENTS    7:00 A.M.

 

      7:00 A.M. 5000       RUN       FINAL (OPEN MEN THRU MASTERS MEN)

                3000m      RUN       FINAL (11-12, THRU 17-18, BOYS & GIRLS),(OPEN THRU

                                            MASTERS MEN & WOMEN)  

                200m       DASH      FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

                800m       RUN       FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

                100m       DASH      FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

                4X400m     RELAY     FINAL (ALL AGES, FEMALE/MALE)

 

In the event preliminaries are not required due to the number of entries,

The Finals will be conducted it the Preliminary spot.

 

      

USA TRACK & FIELD

ARIZONA ASSOCIATION

2019 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

FIELD EVENT SCHEDULE

 

SATURDAY May 25, 2019   7:00 A.M.      FIRST AGE GROUP, EACH EVENT STARTS AT 7:00 A.M.

                                                                                    

LONG           LONG             HIGH             SHOT                            MINI/AERO          

JUMP           JUMP             JUMP             PUT            DISCUS          JAVELIN                    

                                                                                North End

North pit      Infield pit                                                              

 

8 & UNDER BOY  17-18 BOY        11-12 GIRL       9-10 GIRL     17-18 GIRL       11-12 BOY        Aero

11-12 BOY      15-16 BOY        9-10 GIRL        9-10 BOY      15-16 GIRL       9-10 BOY         Mini

               13-14 BOY        9-10 BOY         11-12 BOY      17-18 BOY        8 & UNDER BOY    Mini    

               13-14 GIRL       11-12 BOY        11-12 GIRL    15-16 BOY           

                                                               13-14 BOY             

 

 

SATURDAY  May 25 , 2019  6:00 P.M.       FIRST AGE GROUP, EACH EVENT STARTS AT 6:00 P.M.

 

 

LONG           LONG             HIGH           SHOT                                           POLE        

JUMP           JUMP             JUMP           PUT             DISCUS           JAVELIN       VAULT

 

North pit      Infield pit                                                              

 

9-10 BOY       OPEN MEN         15-16 BOY      8 & UNDER GIRL  OPEN WOMEN      MASTER MEN     S.M. MEN                                  

9-10 GIRL      S.M. MEN         17-18 MEN      8 & UNDER BOY   S.M. WOMEN      S.M. MEN       MASTERS MEN

               MASTER MEN       OPEN MEN       OPEN MEN        MASTER WOMEN    OPEN MEN       OPEN MEN

               15-16 GIRL       S.M. MEN       S.M.MEN         OPEN MEN        MASTER WOMEN   S.M. WOMEN 

               17-18 WOMEN      MASTER MEN     MASTER MEN      S.M. MEN        S.M. WOMEN     MASTER WOMEN       

               OPEN WOMEN                      13-14 GIRL      MASTER MEN      OPEN WOMEN     OPEN WOMEN                      

               S.M. WOMEN                      OPEN WOMEN                                     13-14 BOYS & GIRLS       

               MASTER WOMEN                    S.M. WOMEN                                     15-16/17-18 GIRLS

                                               MASTER WOMEN                                   15-16/1-18 BOYS

 

                                          

                                                                                                

SUNDAY  May 26, 2019 7:00 A.M.           FIRST AGE GROUP, EACH EVENT STARTS AT 7:00 A.M.                     

                                                                                                     

LONG           TRIPLE         HIGH          SHOT                                                MINI/Aero  

JUMP           JUMP           JUMP          PUT         DISCUS      JAVELIN      HAMMER         JAVELIN   

 

North pit      Infield pit                              upon completion                                                  

                                                        Of hammer                              

                                                                                                    

11-12 GIRL     13-14 GIRL     17-18 GIRL    15-16 GIRL  13-14 GIRL  13-14 GIRLS  OPEN MEN     11 - 12 GIRLS Aero

8 & UNDER GIRL 15-16 GIRL     15-16 GIRL    17-18 GIRL  11-12 BOY   15-16 GIRL   MASTER MEN    9 - 10 GIRLS Mini

               17-18 GIRL     OPEN WOMEN    15-16 BOY   11-12 GIRL  17-18 GIRL   S.M. MEN      8 & U GILS Mini                                                          

               S.M. WOMEN     S.M. WOMEN    17-18 BOYS              13-14 BOYS   OPEN WOMEN

               OPEN WOMEN     MASTER WOMEN  13-14 BOY               15-16 BOY    MASTER WOMEN  

               MASTERS WOMEN  13-14 GIRL                            17-18 BOY    S.M. WOMEN    

               13-14 BOY      13-14 BOY                                          15-16 BOY                                             

               15-16 BOY                                                         17-18 BOY     

               17-18 BOY                                                         17-18 GIRL   

               OPEN MEN                                                          15-16 GIRL    

               S.M. MEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

               MASTERS MEN